European conference of defence and the environment

Programme

 

Programme for ECDE 2017 (changes possible)      
               
Day 1 Theme Place Time Speaker     Subject
      11:00 Arrival and registration      
Wed Afternoon Opening AUS + AUB 12:00

 

Ms. Hannele Pokka

Permanent Secretary

FIN Ministry of the Environment Formal Opening
  Chair: Matias Warsta   12:20

 

Mr. Raimo Jyväsjärvi

Director-General

FIN Ministry of Defence Formal Opening
      12:35

Mr. Bruce Oreck

Ambassador

USA Office of Ambassodor Bruce J. Oreck Key Note: Future Security Environment in Europe & Global Environmental Trends
      13:05

 

Mr. Raimo Luoto

Chief Executive Officer

FIN National Emergency Supply Agency Key Note: Evolving European Security Environment - Impacts on National Security of Supply
      13:35

 

Mr. Ari Ekroos

LL.D. Professor of Economic Law

FIN Aalto University Key Note: Changing European Security Environment and Environmental Law
    TBD 14:05 Photo      
      14:45 - 15:40 Networking and Accomodation Break      
               
Day 1 Theme Place Time Speaker     Subject

Wed

Afternoon

PFAS AUS 15:40 Alexandra Lesage FRA Defence Procurement Agency Hazardous Substance Management in Weapon Systems Acquisition
Parallel 2.1 Chair:   16:10 Tiina Ryynänen FIN Construction Establishment of Finnish Defence Administration Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances in the Finnish Defence Forces
      16:40 Thomas Huemer GER Federal Ministry of Defence Management of Contaminations with Per- and Polyfluorinated  Chemicals (PFC) at Bundeswehr military sites in Germany
      17:10 Carl Einar Amundsen NOR The Norwegian Defence Estates Agency (NDEA) PFAS contaminated sites at military air bases in Norway
      17:40 - 17:50 Break        
  Chair: AUS 17:50 Åse Høiseter NOR Norwegian Geotechnical Institute (NGI) The Remediation of PFAS Contaminated Airport Soils
     

18:20

Anne Mette Bräuner Lindof DEN Danish Defence Estates & Infrastructure Organisation Is PFAS a Threat Towards Our Drinking Water Resource and Waterways?
      19:10 End of Day 1      
Wed Evening     20:00 Buffet Dinner      
Day 1 Theme Place Time Speaker     Subject

Wed

Afternoon

Life Cycle Assesment AUB 15:40 Robert Westlund SWE Swedish Defence Materiel Administration The European Defence Agency´s Stydy on the impact of REACH and CLP European regulations on the Defence Sector
Parallel 2.2 Chair:   16:10 Volker Gego GER Federal Ministry of Defence First Experiences with the Defence Exemptions Procedure from REACH in Germany 
      16:40 Tytti Martikainen FIN Finnish Defence Forces Logistics Command HQ Environmental Thinking in Materiel Life Cycle Process in the Finnish Defence Forces
     

17:10

Magnus Sparrevik NOR The Norwegian Defence Estate Agency (NDEA)

Organisational LCA for Activities in the Norwegian Defence Sector

      17:40 - 17:50 Break      
Wed Afternoon LCA   17:50 Marianne Walsh USA ERDC-CRREL On the Importance on Including Live-fire Data on the LCEA Process
  Shooting and Training Area Management AUB

18:20

Kari Koponen FIN The Construction Establishment of Defence Administration Derivation of Predicted No-effect Concentrations for Energetic Compounds in Freswater Environment
Wed Evening     20:00 Buffet Dinner      
Day 1 Theme Place Time Speaker     Subject

Wed Afternoon

Noise S21+S22

15:40

Ari Saarinen FIN Ministry of the Environment Noise Levels of Heavy Weapons and Explosives - Finnish Regulatory
Parallel 2.3 Chair:  

16:10

Waseim Alfred

DEN

Danish Defence Estates & Infrastructure Organisation

Noise Management of the Danish Shooting and Training Areas

     

16:40

Teemu Pasanen FIN Finnish Defence Forces

Evaluation of Noise Impact of next fighter aircraft for Finnish Air Force

     

17:10

Theo van Veen

NL

NLR - Netherlands Aerospace Centre

Noise Management in the Dutch Airbases
     

17:40 - 17:50

Break      
  Noise S21+S22

17:50

Waseim Alfred DEN Danish Defence Estates & Infrastructure Organisation Attenuation of Blast Waves from Explosions Using Foam
     

 

       
      19:10 End of Day 1      
Wed Evening     20:00 Buffet Dinner      
               
Day 2 Theme Place Time Speaker     Subject

Thu

Morning

    08:00 Buffet Breakfast      
Parallel 3.1 Energy Efficiency AUS 09:00 Jean-Marc Bouillet NATO NATO/ Energy Security Center of Excellence (ENSEC COE) NATOs Role in Energy Efficiency
  Chair:   09:30

Tina Branting

Jakob Gille

SWE

Swedish Defence Materiel Administration

Swedish Armed Forces

A Case Study on Energy and Water Efficiency Needs in Camp Deployment in Desert Conditions
      10:00 Magnus Sparrevik NOR The Norwegian Defence Estate Agency (NDEA) Energy savings in the Norwegian Defence Sector
     

10:30

Bettina Schwager GER Federal Office of Bundeswehr Infrastucture, Environmental Protection and Services

German Military Camps Environmental Protection - Lessons Observed from Redeployment ISAF

     

11:00

-

14:45

15:00

 

Stockholm

 

Snack

     
Thu Afternoon Host nation Support / IO   15:30 Daina Galaktionova LV Ministry of Defence of the Repuplic of Latvia Nature Values
Parallel 3.3     116:00 Gaël Pradelle FRA Ministry of Defence The Fitness Check of Nature Directives and Ministries of Defence
Parallel 3.3 Cold Regions Training AUS 16:30 Sami Heikkilä FIN Ministry of Defence Environmental toolbox for deploying forces: Annex on cold region operations
  Chair:   17:00 Maren Hostrup DEN Danish Defence Estates & Infrastructure organisation Cold regions training - a case study form Greenland
Thu Evening     17:30 Matias Warsta FIN Ministry of Defence Closing Remarks
               
      20:00 Dinner      
               
Day 2 Theme Place Time Speaker     Subject

Thu

Morning

    08:00 Buffet Breakfast      
Parallel 3.4 Shooting and Training Area Management AUB 09:00 Fredrik Johnsson SWE Swedish Defence University Explosive remnants - a societal risk challenge
  Chair:  

09:30

Terhi Svanström FIN The Defence Command

Technical and Practical Solutions fo Environmental Protection of Heavy Weapons Ranges - Project Update

      10:00 Michael Walsh USA ERDC-CRREL NATO Range Sustainment Technical Activities
      10:30 Nathaniel Whelan USA USAREUR ITAM NATO´s Roles in Sustainable Training Area Management
               
     

11:00 - 14:45

15:00

 

Stockholm

 

Snack

     
Thu Afternoon Shooting and Training Area Management AUB 15:30 Matthew Bigl USA ERDC-CRREL A Web-based Repository for Energetics Compounds on Military Training Ranges
  Chair:   16:00 Lassi Warsta FIN WaterHope YMPYRÄ - a Software Framework for Assessing Environmental Impacts in Shooting and Trainine Areas of the Finnish Defence Forces 
      16:30 Rolf Keiser CH Federal Deraptment of Defence, Civil Protection and Sports, DDPS armasuisse real Estate

Small Arms Shooting Ranges in Switzerland

 

      17:00 Ville Maijanen FIN Espoo Shooting Range Association Best Available Technique(BAT) - compliant bullet recovery using marine container concept in outdoor shooting ranges
Thu Evening     17:30 Matias Warsta FIN Ministry of Defence Closing Remarks
      20:00 Dinner      
Day 3 Theme Place Time       Subject

Fri Morning

    08:00 Buffet Breakfast      

 

    10:10 Arrival to Helsinki      
               
               

 

Venue

Viking Line m/s Mariella
Katajanokka ship terminal
Helsinki
Finland